Texas Signals/Counties/Dallas County

Dallas County TX Property Distress Data — Tax Delinquent, Code Violations & Permits

As of October 21, 2026, Texas Signals tracks 761,529 code violations, 126,840 building permits and 61,492 tax-delinquent properties in Dallas County, Texas. Counts are read from county public records and move as new filings land. Foreclosure filings and trustee-sale dates for Dallas County live on their own page.

955,035 live distress signals tracked in Dallas County, Texas (Dallas-Fort Worth) — tax delinquent properties, code violations, permits, and pre-foreclosures, pulled from county public records, cross-referenced by parcel, and scored so investors see the most motivated sellers first.

Dallas-Fort WorthDFWUpdated continuously
What we carry in Dallas County · last collected Oct 21
761,529 code violations126,840 permits61,492 tax delinquent5,174 pre-foreclosures2,359 cash buyers1,947 foreclosure auctions

Not yet in Dallas County: evictions, probate. A missing signal here is a gap in our coverage, not a quiet market.

5,174
Pre-Foreclosures
Notice of Default, Notice of Sale, and Lis Pendens filings
61,492
Tax Delinquent
Properties with unpaid county property taxes
761,529
Code Violations
Open municipal code enforcement cases
126,840
Permits
Building permits — renovation and investor activity

Recent Dallas County pre-foreclosure filings

A sample of the newest filings. Full addresses, owner names, loan amounts, and distress scores unlock with a free 7-day trial.

AddressOwnerStatusFiled
•••• PONDROM STREET, DALLAS, TEXAS—Notice of Sale2026-10-20
•••• BENTWOOD DR, GLEN HEIGHTS, TEXAS, 75154R••• S••• A•••Notice of Sale2026-10-15
•••• KINGS RD UNIT 4721B, DALLAS, TEXAS, 75219A••• O••• W•••Notice of Sale2026-10-15
•••• CHIMNEY SWEEP LN, DALLAS, TEXAS, 75243—Notice of Sale2026-10-15
•••• BEAUTYCREST CT, DALLAS, TEXAS, 75217A••• N•••Notice of Sale2026-10-15
•••• PALOMINO ST, Mesquite, TX 75149A••• L••• B•••Notice of Sale2026-10-15

How the Dallas County distress score works

Every property in the Dallas County dataset gets a distress score from 0 to 99. The score is built on signal overlap: a property that appears in one dataset is interesting, but a property that is tax delinquent and has a Notice of Default filed and carries open code violations is a fundamentally different opportunity — the owner is under pressure from multiple directions at once.

  • Pre-foreclosure filing — the strongest single signal; the clock is running toward auction.
  • Tax delinquency — unpaid taxes accrue penalties fast in Texas and can end in a tax sale.
  • Code violations — deferred maintenance and fines signal an owner losing control of the asset.
  • Stacked signals bonus — three or more overlapping signals pushes the score toward the top of the range.

Investors sort the Dallas County list by score, work the highest-scored properties first, and reach owners before the property ever hits the MLS or the courthouse steps. You can try it free on the distress score lookup.

Work Dallas County like a local

Full access to every Dallas County signal — owner names, full addresses, filing details, distress scores, and alerts the moment a new filing hits the record.

See the plan — $29/moStart 7-Day Free Trial

Dallas County lists

Dallas County Foreclosure ListDallas County Tax Delinquent ListFree Dallas County Tax ListDallas County Foreclosure AuctionsDallas County Absentee Owners

Nearby & related counties

Tarrant County
Fort Worth
Denton County
Dallas-Fort Worth
Collin County
Dallas
Johnson County
Dallas-Fort Worth
Grayson County
Sherman-Denison
Bexar County
San Antonio
Travis County
Austin
Harris County
Houston